Good Words Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Canadian Trials) Trial of Jones, Hazelton, Anderson and Trevaskiss, alias Johnson for Piracy and Murder on board barque Saladin
Petheric Press 1967 N Paperback F 9.3 x 6'', 65 N
[title continued:] with the written confessions of the prisoners, Produced in Evidence on the said Trial, to which is added, particulars of their execution on the 30th of July. Also, the Trial of Carr and Galloway, for the Murder of Captain Fielding and his Son on board the Saladin. Compiled from the Halifax papers. Pp [3]-65,(1). 8vo, card covers.

Reprint of Halifax 1844 edition. Limited to 900 numbered copies, this being No.328.

Fine. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A.L.O.E. TUCKER, Charlotte Maria Lost Jewel, The
John F. Shaw and Co. N Hardcover VG 7.5 x 5.5'', 206 N
A Tale. No date. [ca 1895]. Pp (4),[1]-206,( ads) + plates. 8vo, decorated cloth, a.e.g.

A.L.O.E. = A Lady of England = Charlotte Maria Tucker (1821-93).

Printed on cheap paper, otherwise vg, bright copy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ALCOTT, William A., Dr. Gift Book for Young Ladies
Geo. H. Derby and Co. 1852 Y Hardcover VG 7.5 x 5'', 307 N
[Sub-title]: or, Familiar Letters on Their Acquaintances, Male and Female, Employments, Friendships, &c. Pp (8),[iii]-xv,(1),[13]-307,(7) presentation leaf (with tissue guard). Small 8vo, black pressed cloth.

Half-inch chipped from head of spine, short tear to foot, corners bumped, foxing to tissue guard, gutter stain to a few leaves from laid-in flower, else vg, clean copy. 
Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Amateur Fencing Association, London) Reglement du Tournoi International d'Escrime, Fleuret et Epee, Juin 1904
Amateur Fencing Association 1904 N Pamphlet VG 8 x 5'', 28 N
Printed at the Cambridge University Press. Pp (6),[7]-28,(1 match table),(3). Small 8vo, red card covers.

A tournament held June 1st, 1904 at the Crystal Palace. Following the tournament's Regles Generales, the A.F.A. rules are given in French and English.

Cover lettering somewhat faded, very light soiling, the name "Breck" (presumably the fencing authority, Edward Breck) penned on upper corner of cover, else vg. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ANDERSON, James, (editor) New Practical Gardener, and Modern Horticulturist, The.
William Mackenzie 1875 N Hardcover VG 10 x 7'', 988 N
No date. [Ca 1875]. Pp, 988, colour frontispiece + 26 colour plates (5 fldg) + b&w plates (some fldg). Thick 8vo, half brown leather, with recently redone spine and new endpapers. One of the fldg b&w plates separating at crease, light wear & soiling to original boards and leather corners, former owner's pencilled provenance note, else a very bright, unfoxed and now solidified copy, this last descriptor important in hefty reference works such as this. 
Price: 400.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anon. Wonderful Mirror, The.
Crosby, Nichols, and Company 1859 N Hardcover VG 6 X 4.5'', 123 N
Also New York: Charles S. Francis and Company. Pp (6),1-123,(3), frontispiece + 2 plates all hand-coloured. Small 8vo, blue pressed cloth, gilt decorations to spine.

Not in Osborne. By "The author of A Visit to the Country, etc.".

Pp 74-114 comprise a play within the larger story, The Fairy: A Comodietta, in two acts set in a New England village.

Cloth rubbed, wear to extremities, dampstaining & foxing throughout, pencilling to endpapers, else very good with solid binding & a reasonably bright spine. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anon. Lyntonville; or, The Irish Boy in Canada
Religious Tract Society 1882 N Hardcover VG 7 4.7'', 159 N
No date. [circa 1882 from publisher's list data]. Pp (6),[7]-159,(1),[1]-[16] publisher's list. With frontispiece and illustrations in the text. Small 8vo, blue cloth, decorated in gilt & black.

A novel for young persons. "Lyntonville was the name of a large old-fashioned log-house which stood embosomed amongst the tall trees of a Canadian forest, where sombre balsams and hacmatacs mingled their dark foliage with the silvery birch and maple." - Chapter I.

Vg, handsome & tight copy with a Dec 25th, 1885 acquisition note. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anon. Lyntonville; or, The Irish Boy in Canada
Religious Tract Society 1865 N Hardcover VG 6.3 x 4'', 159 N
No date. [circa 1860s?]. Pp (6),[5]-141,(1),[1]-16, publisher's list, including frontispiece and 4 plates. 12mo, gilt decorated brown pressed cloth, with beaver on front board and a stylized conifer adorning the spine.

Egoff, Canadian Children's Books 1799-1939, 128.

A novel for young persons. "Lyntonville was the name of a large old-fashioned log-house which stood embosomed amongst the tall trees of a Canadian forest, where sombre balsams and hacmatacs mingled their dark foilage with the silvery birch and maple." - Chapter I.

Inner hinges cracked, cloth lightly rubbed, else vg with an April 1873 acquisition note. 
Price: 145.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anonymous Happy Hours With Mamma
William Oliphant & Son 1835 N Hardcover VG 5.7 x 3.7'', 237 N
Second Edition. Pp (4),[iii]-iv,(4),[1]-237,(1),4 p pub ads, + frontispiece + 5 plates. 12mo, original pressed orange cloth, blind-stamped baords, gilt lettering & decoration to spine.

"The present work is an humble attempt to exemplify a great principle in education, still too much neglected, that of connecting the knowledge of nature's works, with the knowledge of nature's God." - from the Preface. One plate (opp. p.121) depicts a whale upsetting a boat.

Light soiling to cloth, corner bumped, front-free endpaper removed, occasional light foxing, dampstain to margin of last plate, otherwise a pleasant copy. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 AYSCOUGH, Florence Chinese Mirror, A.
Houghton Mifflin / Jonathan Cape, 1925 Y Hardcover VG 9.2 x 6.5'', 464 DOUGLASS, Lucille, (illustrator) Y
Being Reflections of the Reality Behind Appearance. With Drawings by Lucille Douglass. (1925). First U.S. edition. From British sheets. Pp (6),7-464 + fldg map at rear. Illustrations throughout. 8vo, red cloth spine, circle-patterned paper-covered boards.

Laugher p.14. Florence Ayscough (1878-1942).

Sections: The Grass Hut By the Yellow Reach," "The Literary Background of the Great River" (pp.101-212), "The Chinese Idea of a Garden" (pp.213-256), "Symbolism of the Purple Forbidden City," "T'ai Shan: The Great Mountain," "Cult of the Spiritual Magistrates of City Walls and City Moats" "Synopsis of Chinese History from the Legendary Times to the Founding of the Republic" and "A Biographical Index or a Page for the Uninitiated." With index.

With an added full-page tipped-in silhouette illustration of a woman & a dog , with an inscription to a Mrs Carling from the author, along with a caption and some Chinese characters written in Ayscough's hand. Edges worn, corners bumped, spined heavily rubbed with title gone. inner hinges starting. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BAIN, J.A. Kerr, Rev. John Bunyan People of the Pilgrimage. The.
MacNiven & Wallace 1905 N Hardcover VG 7.7 X 5.5'', 475 N
Sub-title: An Expository Study of the Pilgrim's Progress as a Book of Character. First Series: True Pilgrims. Third Edition. Pp (6), [vii-xii,(2),[3]-475,(1). 8vo, brown cloth.

Vg, solid copy. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BARBOUR, Thomas Naturalist in Cuba, A
Little, Brown and Company 1945 Y Hardcover VG 8 x 5.5'', 317 N
(November) 1945. Pp (6),[vii]-x,(2),[3]-317,(1), frontispiece = 15 p of photos. 8vo, tan cloth.

Chapters: 1. The Approach to Cuba; 2. First Friends and First Tastes; 3. Cubans at Home (pp.37-53); 4. Reptiles and Amphibians; 5. The Garden at Soledad; 6. Birds. 1; 7. Birds. 2; 8. Cave Hunting (pp.182-200); 9. Bats (pp.201-231); 10. Mammals of Long Ago; 11. Mammals of Today; 12. Cuba's Agriculture; 13. Cuba in Retrospect. With appendix and index.

Vg in chipped dj with tears, some tape-repaired. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 BARKOW, Henriette Giant Turnip, The
Mantra Lingua 2003 1852698969 N Big Book NEW 16 x 13.75'' 22 JOHNSON, Richard N
Spiral bound. A multi-cultural retelling transposed to a school setting where the children have grown an enormous turnip and cannot harvest it. They think of various methods to try, first the boys, then the girls. As in the original story, it is the addition of that one more person and everyone working as a team that finally gets the job done. 
Price: 37.99 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 BARKOW, Henriette GARSON, Sarah Ellie's Secret Diary (French/English)
Mantra Lingua 2004 1844442489 N Hardcover NEW 7 x 8.5'' 30 N
Ellie’s Secret Diary is an excellent source for clarifying issues involved in bullying with points for discussion and reflection on every page and helpful websites and hotline numbers on the last page.

French translation by Annie Arnold 
Price: 23.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 BARKOW, Henriette GARSON, Sarah Ellie's Secret Diary (German/English)
Mantra Lingua 2004 1844442497 N Hardcover NEW 7 x 8.5'' 30 N
Ellie’s Secret Diary is an excellent source for clarifying issues involved in bullying with points for discussion and reflection on every page and helpful websites and hotline numbers on the last page.

German translation by Fredericke Barkow 
Price: 23.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 BARKOW, Henriette GARSON, Sarah Ellie's Secret Diary (Italian/English)
Mantra Lingua 2004 1844442527 N Hardcover NEW 7 x 8.5'' 30 N
Ellie’s Secret Diary is an excellent source for clarifying issues involved in bullying with points for discussion and reflection on every page and helpful websites and hotline numbers on the last page.

Italian translation by Patrizia Zambin 
Price: 23.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 BARKOW, Henriette Garson, Sarah Ellie's Secret Diary (Arabic/English)
Mantra Lingua 2004 184444242X N Hardcover NEW 7 x 8.5'' 30 N
Ellie’s Secret Diary is an excellent source for clarifying issues involved in bullying with points for discussion and reflection on every page and helpful websites and hotline numbers on the last page.

Arabic translation by Dr. Sajida Fawzi 
Price: 23.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BARNES, R. Money History of the Regiments & Uniforms of the British Army
Seeley Service & Co. 1951 N Hardcover VG 10 x 6'', 336 N
Illustrations by the Author. Second Edition. Seeley Service & Co., (1951). Pp 336. Arranged chronologically and provided with 4 appendices and an index. Illustrated. 8vo, red cloth. Name, four cellotape marks to endpapers, light wear to extremities else vg. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BARTHOLDY, Felix Mendelssohn MENDELSSOHN, Felix BARTHOLDY, Paul Mendelssohn, preface Letters of Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy from Italy and Switzerland
Oliver Ditson & Co 1865 N Hardcover VG 6.7 x 4.2'', 360 N
Translated by Lady Wallace. With a Biographical notice by Julie De Marguerittes. No date. [Ca 1865]. Pp (4),i-xv,(1),1-360,(2). 12mo, half green polished calf, marbled boards, with raised bands, morocco labels & gilt-decorated compartments. 1 1/2 inch square section removed from surface of the rear marbled board, otherwise very good and attractive copy. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BAUM, L.Frank Road to Oz
Copp Clark Co. Limited 1941 ca. N Hardcover VG 9.3 x 7'', 261 NEILL, John R., (Illustrator) N
Reprint, no date. (ca 1941). Pp 261. 8vo, green cloth, with onlaid illustration.

Paper browned as usual, ow a very nice vg copy in lovely bright dj. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 BAUM, L.Frank Lost Princess of Oz
Reilly & Lee Co. 1940 ca. N Hardcover VG 9.3 x 7'', 312 NEILL, John R., (Illustrator) N
Reprint, no date. (ca 1940). Pp 312. 8vo, tan cloth, with onlaid illustration.

A very nice vg copy in price-clipped but otherwise lovely bright dj. 
Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 BAUM, L.Frank Ozma of Oz: A Record of Her Adventures with Dorothy Gale of Kansas [...]
Reilly & Britton Co. 1907 Y Hardcover VG 9.3 x 7'', 270 NEILL, John R., (Illustrator) N
Subtitle continued: [...], the Yellow Hen, the Scarecrow, the Tin Woodman, Tiktok, the Cowardly Lion and the Hungry Tiger; Besides Other Good People too Numerous to Mention Faithfully Recorded Herein.

Pp 270. 8vo, tan cloth, front board illustrated in red, yellow, blue & black and rear in red, yellow & black.

A very early state of the first edition.

Pp 221-222 is not a cancel leaf and with the verso having surficial damage affecting patches of text, but by its appearance and with no collateral damage on p.223, this seems to have been suffered at the printer or bindery and not at the hands of the owner. This is presumably the reason for its being cancelled in other/later? copies. (221 is a colour illustration and 222 is text.)

The publisher's advertisements facing half-title page and at the rear list "Land of Oz" & "John Dough and The Cherub".

At the foot of the spine the publisher is given in upper and lower cases, i.e. "Reilly & / Britton".

Dot's on Dorothy's dress are pin-prick style.

Illustrated Endpapers.

"Ozma" on page [11], line 5 has its "O".

With a Christmas 1912 gift inscription. Fraying to spine ends & corners, medium soiling to cloth, one inch tear to outer margin of pp 219-220, two inch tear to upper margin of pp 221-222, occasional smudges & light stains, but overall an internally clean copy in a tight binding. 
Price: 800.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 BAYEFSKY, Aba Tattoo / 83
No publisher 1983 4900090980 Y Hardcover VG 11 x 8'', . 40 Y
No date. [1983]. Printed in Japan. Pp 40 + 2 leaves. Large 8vo, black boards.

"What we see here is the result of five years of work among the tattooed people of Toronto, and Yokohama, Japan." With 43 reproductions of paintings (9 in colour) and two photos. Short introductions by Julie Rickerd, Paul Duval and Charles Goldhamer. Bilingual text (English and Japanese).

Vg in nicked dj. With a 1984 inscription by Bayefsky. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 BEACH, H.D. and R.A. LUCAS, (eds.) LUCAS, R.A. BOUTILIER, Dannie Individual and Group Behavior in a Coal Mine Disaster Disaster Study
National Academy of Sciences - National Research Council 1960 Y Paperback VG 9.5 x 6.7'', 160 Y
Pp xvi,1-160. 8vo, cardcovers.

No.13 in the Disaster Study series.

Called Minetown in the text, this report deals with Springhill, Nova Scotia. Dannie Boutilier's poem "The Bumps" appears on page vii.

9 chapters including: 2. Background of the Disaster; 3. Surface Reactions and Rescue; 4. Behavior of the Trapped Miners: A Descriptive Account; 5. Behavior of the Trapped Miners: A Quantitative Analysis; 6. Psychological Data on Trapped and Nontrapped Miners. Appendix A. The Disaster Services in Minetown; Appendix B. Medical Findings on the Condition of the Trapped Miners.

Vg. Signed presentation copy signed by "Ace" Beach. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 BELL, R.S. Warren J.O. Jones and How He Earned His Living
Adam & Charles Black 1907 N Hardcover VG 7.5 x 5'', 344 BROWNE, Gordon, (illustrator) N
A British school novel which first appeared serially in The Captain. "Author's Note" dated February 1903. Light browning throughout, spine gilt rubbed, some soiling & edgewear to cloth, else a vg tight copy. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 BEMELMANS, Ludwig Madeline
Simon and Schuster 1939 Y Hardcover VG 12 x 9'', 48 N
(1939). Unpaginated. Pp [48].

First Edition, First State with twelve little girls breaking their bread on page [40] instead of eleven, Mr Bemelmans having apparently forgotten that his heroine was still in hospital. Folio, paper-covered boards.

Corners lightly bumped & worn, three light smudges, else vg in a vg bright price-clipped dj with some edge-wear, & a few closed tears. 
Price: 850.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 BENNETT, Mary: Canadian Girl, The. or, The Pirate of the Lakes.
W. Bennett 1838 Y Hardcover VG 8.7 x 5.4'', 716 N
Sub-title: A Story of the Affections. [1838]. Pp [i]-iv,[1]-716, frontispiece + 4 plates + vignette on engraved title page. 8vo, brown pressed cloth, with gilt lettering.

Frontispiece printed by John Bennett and dated 1838.

A novel of adventure & romance in principally in Upper Canada. The young Toronto is mentioned on 35 pages, first on p.178.

"Clinton next went out into the principal thoroughfare of the small capital town, with the hope of diverting his thoughts, but presently he grew wearied of observing things that had no evident relation to what concerned him most, and he walked as fast as possible in that direction which seemed to him least frequented. When he stopped he had reached the extremity of a sandy peninsula, which partially enclosed Toronto harbour. The scene was fine and singular. In front was Toronto, bordered with farms and gardens; on one hand the peninsula seemed shrank [sic] to a span in breadth, and exhibited a tall lighthouse; on the other hand was an extensive marsh and the River Don. Here, where Clinton was, the peninsula stretched a mile wide; the spot was known as Gibraltar Point; it formed the entrance beach of the harbour, and was protected by a good fort. The numerous flocks of wild fowl which gathered about the large ponds here, took the attention of Clinton for a brief space, and he went nearer to one of the stagnant pools to observe their motions. His eyes were pursuing a crowd of water-hens and ducks which were splashing among the weeds near the brink, and a smile was involuntarily relaxing his mouth, when a noise close to his ear startled him. He turned - and saw the Pirate. His first impulse was to throw himself upon the mariner, and to exclaim, 'In the name of the Lieutenant-Governor, I arrest you! Yield, you are my prisoner!"'. pp.183-184.

The printing of this volume leaves something to be desired with some pages, being occasionally pale. Corners lightly bumped, foot of spine a tad chipped, damage to bottom margin pp.111-112 (not affecting the text) else vg, attractive, and largely unopened copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 900.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 BENNETT, Mary: Canadian Girl, The. or, the Pirate of the Lakes.
W. Nicholson & Sons 1895 N Hardcover VG 7.5 x 5'', 416 N
No date. 1890s? Pp (6),[7]-416. 8vo, blue cloth, with gilt lettering, black decoration. Bevelled edges.

Front free endpaper affixed to front board, light wear to extremities, a few smudges, a few short marginal tears, a penned "London 1921" acquisition note on half-title, rubbed stamp of "Barton Book Store 1930" on half-title verso, otherwise a vg solid copy, with a bright spine. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 BERNERS, Lord First Childhood
Constable & Co. Ltd. 1934 Y Hardcover VG 8 x 5.5'', 255 N
Pp 255, frontispiece + 7 plates. 8vo, blue cloth.

"Lord Berners has a great reputation as a composer, and a lesser one as a painter. [...] Demure but mischievous, secluded yet at times outrageous and impertinent, this record of infancy and boyhood presents a serious view of life in terms of ironical fantasy. Lord Berners' description of his grandparents' homes, his portraits of his childhood playmates, his account of his experiences at a preparatory school are only superficially the gay self mockery they seem to be. Underneath they represent what an experienced and thoughtful man thinks of the damage done to a small boy's sensibility by kindly but preoccupied parents, and by cruel or unimaginative schoolmasters. Also Lord Berners has a store of memories of the way schoolboys treat one another, and does not hesitate to draw on it." - from the dustjacket.

Spine sunned as well as upper half-inch of boards, else very nice copy in chipped dj. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 BEZANSON, W.B. ALLINE, Henry Romance of Religion: A Sketch of the Life of Henry Alline in the Pioneer Days of the Maritime Provinces
Kentville Publishing Company Limited 1927 Y Paperback VG 8 x 5.7'', 71 N
Pp (6),7-71,(1). 8vo, stapled card covers.

A brief portrait of this Nova Scotian leader of the New Light Baptist movement. "First Visit to Cumberland" (pp.42-43); Sections include: "Sackville and Fort Lawrence" (pp.43-44); "Visits Horton and Cornwallis" (pp.19-21); "Pictou and Truro" (pp.53-59).

Vg. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Bible Interlinear Bible: The Authorised Version and The Revised Version
Cambridge University Press 1907 Y Hardcover VG 8.5 x 5.7'', 1552 N
: Together with the Marginal Notes of Both Versions and Central References. Pp 1202, 350 + maps. 8vo, naroon cloth, t.e.g.

Corners bumped, spine sunned, light wear else vg. 
Price: 80.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 BIRD, Will R. Communication Trench, The
The Author 1933 Y Hardcover VG 7.7 x 5'', 336 N
Pp (8),[9]-336. 8vo, red cloth.

"When Thirteen Years After appeared in book form a great many disgruntled veterans of the Second and Fourth Divisions wrote in and complained that I had overlooked them in my stories of raids and battle actions. So in this collection I have tried to give them satisfaction and pray that those comrades of the First and Third Divisions will bear with me in the doing." - Preface.

Light wear to cloth & extremities, else a vg copy. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 BIRD, Will R. Maid of the Marshes
Published by the Author 1935 Y Hardcover VG 8.8 x 6'', 198 N
"This book was designed and printed by the Perrault Printing Company, Montreal, Canada". Pp (10),11-198,(2). 8vo, blue cloth, with yellow lettering. .

Bird's first novel. "The story of an unusual girl with Irish mystic in her veins who felt her life was dominated by the eerie history of her home hill on the marshes - who, supported only by the memories of her mother she had adored, met more than her share of the world's grim realities - who loved, whole-souled, at first sight, yet found her happiness baffled by ruthless circumstance, who in desperation married a man she did not love simply to defy her seeming fate - who had a startling release thrust on her and, finally, the love and peace she sought!" - from the dj.

Light soiling else vg in chipped dj(top inch and bottom three inches of spine missing from dj). 
Price: 110.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 BIRD, Will R. Maid of the Marshes
Published by the Author 1935 Y Hardcover VG 8.8 x 6'', 198 N
"This book was designed and printed by the Perrault Printing Company, Montreal, Canada". Pp (10),11-198,(2). 8vo, blue cloth, with yellow lettering. .

Bird's first novel. "The story of an unusual girl with Irish mystic in her veins who felt her life was dominated by the eerie history of her home hill on the marshes - who, supported only by the memories of her mother she had adored, met more than her share of the world's grim realities - who loved, whole-souled, at first sight, yet found her happiness baffled by ruthless circumstance, who in desperation married a man she did not love simply to defy her seeming fate - who had a startling release thrust on her and, finally, the love and peace she sought!" - from the dj.

Light soiling else vg in chipped dj (small section missing from the mid spine of dj). 
Price: 130.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 BIRD, Will R. Passionate Pilgrim, The
Ryerson Press 1949 Y Hardcover VG 8 x 5.7'', 309 N
(September 1949). First Printing. Pp (8),1-324,(2). 8vo, red cloth.

Vg 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 BIRD, Will R. Sunrise for Peter and Other Stories
Ryerson Press 1946 Y Hardcover VG 8.5 x 5.5'', 223 N
(September 1946). First Printing. Pp [i]-vii,1-223,(1). 8vo, orange cloth.

Includes 1. Sunrise for Peter [Newfoundlanders at the Somme]; 2. The Dory Builder; 3. The Substance of Content [Newfoundland]; 4. Paid-up Member; 5. When a Boy's a Man; 6. The First Platoon; 7. Ma's Enlargement; 8. Beyond the Wire; 9. Movies Come to Gull Point [Newfoundland?]; 10. Out of the Past [a Chignecto story]; 11. One Cold Night; 12. Brother [Spencer's Island]; 13. Release for Liz'beth; 14. Private Elemental; 15. The Equivalent [Newfoundland]; 16. Invitation; 17. The Powder Horn; 18. The Reward.

Vg. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 BIRD, Will R. To Love & To Cherish
Ryerson Press 1953 Y Hardcover VG 8 x 5.5'', 309 N
(September 1953). First Printing. Pp (6),1-309,(5). 8vo, green cloth.

"The little village of Hugglesfield, Connecticut, like the rest of America, was torn by the American Revolution. Heber Marrack followed his parents to seek refuge in New York, and there he met Honesty Bartley, but Fate soon separated them. Heber made his way to Nova Scotia with the Port Roseway Associates to found the town of Shelburne. Honesty, after many trials, later finds her way to the same maritime community, only to be followed by a sad ghost from the past, and for a while they are separated again. This story, packed with adventure, stark horror and vivid pathos, makes the Revolutionary period live again." - from the dj.

Vg in vg dj. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 BITTINGER, Lucy Forney Germans in Colonial Times, The
J.B. Lippincott Company 1901 N Hardcover VG 7.5 x 5'', 314 N
Pp (4),[5]-314,(2) + double-page map (opp. p.11). 8vo, red cloth.

Chapters: I. Conditions in Germany Which Led to Emigration; II. Penn's Visit to Germany; III. Germantown; IV. The Labadists in Maryland; V. The Woman in the Wilderness; VI. German Valley, New Jersey; VII. Kocherthal's Colony; VIII. The Great Exodus of the Palatines; IX. Pequae and the Mennonites; X. The Dunkers and Ephrata; XI. The Schwenkfelder and Christopher Dock; XII. The Progress of Settlement in the Valley of Virginia and in Maryland; XIII. The Germans in South Carolina; XIV. German Colonization in New England; XV. The Salzburgers in Georgia and the Pennsylvania Germans in North Carolina; XVI. The German Press; XVII. The Moravians; XVIII. Conrad Weiser and the Frontier Wars; XIX. The "Royal American" Regiment; XX. The Redemptioners; XXI. The Germans as Pioneers; XXII. The Germans in the Revolution; XXIII. "The Rear-Guard of the Revolution".

Private bookplate, light spotting to fore-edge, else vg bright & tight. 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 BLACKWOOD, Algernon Fruit Stoners, The.
E.P. Dutton 1935 Y Hardcover VG 7.5 x 5.3'', 287 N
Sub-title : Being the Adventures of Maria Among the Fruit Stoners. Pp (6),7-287,(1). 8vo, red cloth.

Owner's name, else vg in vg price-clipped dj (lightly soiled & scuffed, nicked, a few closed tears). 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 BLUNT, Wilfrid STEARN, William T. Art of Botanical Illustration, The. New Naturalist
Collins 1971 0002130025 N Hardcover VG 8.7 x 6'', 304 N
(1971). Reprint. "With the assistance of William T. Stearn. With 47 Colour Plates, 32 Black and White Plates and 75 Figures in the Text". Pp xxxii, 304, colour frontispiece + plates. 8vo, green cloth.

No.14 in the New Naturalist series.

Some very faint spots to cloth, else vg in lightly worn dj. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 BONNER, Mary Graham MEYERS, Bob, (illustrator) Mysterious Caboose, The
Alfred A. Knopf 1949 Y Hardcover VG 8 x 5.5'', 176 N
Stated First Edition. Pp (14),3-176,(4). 8vo, blue cloth.

"'The wheels hummed on the rails, as 403 roared on and on into the black of night.' Jock and Tom McNair were off! - sitting right next to the pilot in the cab of the engine. For their part in a daring rescue, the bys had been rewarded with a trip across Canada, from Winnipeg to the Rockies, aboard a fast freight - the dream of their lives come true, a glorious adventure dampened only by the mysterious stranger who haunted the caboose all along the line. Rarely has the excitement and irresistible appeal of railroading been so dramatically woven into such a thoroughly appealing story." - from the dj. Map endpapers show the journey from Winnipeg to Jasper.

A few small spots to cloth, else vg in vg bright price-clipped dj. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 BORCOMAN, James JUSSIM, Estell POCOCK, Philip J. KARSH, Yousuf Karsh: The Art of the Portrait
National Gallery of Canada 1989 088884591X Y Hardcover VG 11.3 X 9.3'', 176 N
Produced in collaboration with the National Archives of Canada. Pp (5),6-176. Double column. 4to, black cloth.

"This volume offers readers new insights into the full range of the life and work of this internationally acclaimed Canadian photographer and portraitist. Following an exploration of the art of the Karsh photograph by James Borcoman, curator of the Karsh exhibition, art historian Estelle Jussim discusses the 'psychological portrait' in the work of Karsh and his contemporaries, photographer Philip J. Pocock outlines the biographical, historical, and social context within which Karsh carried out his profession, and archivist Lilly Koltun describes the Karsh Collectin, purchased by the National Archives of Canada in 1987 and comprising some 355,000 negatives, prints and transparencies." - from the dj.

The subjects given solo, full pages are: Ansel Adams, Konrad Adenauer, Josef Albers, Elizabeth Arden, Jean-Louis Barrault, John Buchan, Pablo Casals, Leon Charash, Winston Churchill, Katherine Cornell, Lysle Courtenay, Robertson Davies, Charles de Gaulle, Cecil B. deMille, Gérard Depardieu, Christian Dior, Ruth Draper, the Duchess of Windsor, Georges Enesco, Jacob Epstein, Clark Gable, J. Paul Getty, Graham Greene, Grey Owl (Archibald Belaney), Johan Helders, Ernest Hemingway, Camillien Houde, Louis Jouvet, William Lyon Mackenzie King, Charles Laughton, John L. Lewis, Peter Lorre, Henry H. Lunn, Jr., Thomas McDonough, Gian Carlo Menotti, Anna Magnani, W. Somerset Maugham, Georgia O'Keeffe, Robert Oppenheimer, Georges Pompidou, Emilio Pucci, Louis Quarles, Man Ray, Mstislav Rostropovitch, Bertrand Russell, Jean Sibelius, Maria Helena Vieira da Silva, Peter Ustinov, Marguerite Yourcenar, and Osip Zadkine. Others in the essay sections.

Owner's name, a few nicks to dj else vg. 
Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 BOYER, Abel] Boyer's Royal Dictionary, Abridged
Longman 1797 N Hardcover VG 8.5 x 5'', 898 N
Boyer's Royal Dictionary, Abridged.: In two parts, I. French and English; II. English and French. Containing the greatest number of words of any French and English dictionary yet extant. To which are added, the accents of the English words to facilitate their pronunciation to foreigners. The Nineteenth Edition, Carefully Corrected and Improved. London : Printed for Messre. Longman, Law, Dilly, Johnson [....] Two Volumes in One. Unpaginated. Pp (10),[898] + fldg table opp p.[x]. Triple column. 8vo, recently rebound in very attractive half-leather with raised bands, title label, marbled boards, new endpapers.

Abel Boyer (1667-1729) scholar and Huguenot refugee. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 BROOKS, Walter R. More To and Again
Alfred A. Knopf 1947 N Hardcover VG 8 x 5.5'', 306 WIESE, Kurt, (Illustrator) N
Fifth Printing, (June 1947). Pp 306. 8vo, green cloth.

"No one can ever say that Freddy was satisfied with the life of an ordinary pig. He was far too ambitious for that. One of his first enterprises was Barnyard Tours, Inc. - personally conducted animal tours which started with trips to nearby spots in the neighborhood and ended with a trip to the North Pole. " - from the dustjacket.

Previous owner's name, else vg in spine-sunned and price-clipped but otherwise bright & tidy dj. 
Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 BROOKS, Walter R. To and Again
Alfred A. Knopf 1946 N Hardcover VG 8 x 5.5'', 197 BEST-MAUGARD, Adolfo, (Illustrator) N
Twelfth Printing, (February 1946). Pp 197. 8vo, green cloth.

Previous owner's name, spine-sunned, otherwise vg. 
Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 BRUCE, Charles Grey Ship Moving
Ryerson Press 1945 Y Hardcover VG 8.5 x 6'', 34 N
Toronto: The Ryerson Press / L.: British Authors' Press, (November 1945). First Printing. Pp (4),v-vii,(1),1-34,(2). 8vo, grey paper-covered boards.

Gift inscription, else vg. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 BUCK, Charles, Rev. BUSH, George, Rev. Theological Dictionary, A.
E.C. Markley & Son 1851 N Hardcover VG 9.2 x 5.5'', 479 N
Full title: A Theological Dictionary containing definitions of all religious terms; a comprehensive view of every article in the system of Divinity; An impartial account of all the principal denominations which have subsisted in the religious world from the birth of Christ to the present day: together with an accurate statement of the most remarkable transactions and events recorded in ecclesiastical history." " New American, from the latest London Edition. Revised and Improved by the addition of many new articles, and the whole adapted to the present state of theological science and of the religious world by the Rev. George Bush, A.M. With an Appendix: containing impartial and elaborate Histories of The Methodist Episcopal Church in America; The Presbyterain Church in the United States; The Methodist Protestant Church; The Baptists of the United States; and, The Evangelical Lutheran Church in the United States; also, a history of the Adventists or Millerites; with the Statistics of the several Denominations, corrected to the year 1851. Corrected Edition.

(1851). Pp.4(2),3-379,(1), + 16 leaf preliminary "frontispiece" section of engraving illustrating various persecutions. Double column. 8vo, full leather. Boards slightly splayed otherwise an uncommonly sound copy of this work. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 BUMSTED, J.M. Land, Settlement, and Politics on Eighteenth-Century Prince Edward Island.
McGill-Queen's University Press 1987 0773505660 Y Hardcover VG 9.2 x 6.2'', 238 N
(1987). Pp (6),[vii]-xii,(4),[3]-238. Maps. 8vo, blue cloth.

Owner's name, else vg in vg dj. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 BURDER, Samuel Oriental Customs: Applied to the Illustration of the Sacred Scriptures
Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman 1837 N Hardcover VG 6.7 x 4'', 475 N
Second Edition, with Additions. Pp (6),[vii]-xiv,(2),[1]-475,(1), 4 pp of publisher's adverts. 12mo, half calf, marbled boards.

Chapters include: 1. Houses and Tents; 2. Marriage; 3. Children; 4. Servants; 5. Food and Drink; 6. Dress and Clothing; 7. Presents and Visiting; 8. Amusements; 9. Books and Letters; 10. Hospitality; 11. Travelling; 12. Respect and Honor; 13. Agriculture; 14. Cattle and Beasts; 15. Birds, Insects, and Reptiles; 16. Fruit and Wine; 17. Kings and Government; 18. War; 19. Punishment; 20. Religion; 21. Time and Seasons; 22. Medicine; 23. Funerals; 24. Miscellaneous.

Some spotting to endpapers, a few minor scuffs, else a lovely copy. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 BURGESS, Thorton W. Tommy's Change of Heart Wishing-Stone Series
Little, Brown and Company 1921 Y Hardcover VG 7.5 x 5'', 115 CADY, Harrison, (Illustrator) N
With illustrations by Harrison Cady. Pp. (10),[1]-115,(3), frontis.+ 7 plates. 8vo, green cloth with paste-on illustration to front board.

Front endpaper removed but binding still tight, gift inscription, some erased pencilling, mild wear to cloth else vg clean & complete. 
Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 BUTLER, W. F. Sir William Butler: An Autobiography
Charles Scribner's Sons 1911 Y Hardcover VG 9 X 6'', 476 N
Pp (4),[v]-xi,(1),[1]-476 with portrait frontispiece + 3 plates + 2 folding maps. 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering, t.e.g.

Includes his service in central and western Canada, as well as India, Africa, &c Edited by his daughter, Eileen.

Ex historical society library, some pencilled notes & pencilled markings, nicks to head of spine, corners frayed, otherwise vg. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 CALLAGHAN, Morley Luke Baldwin's Vow
John C. Winston Company 1948 Y Hardcover VG 8.5 x 6'', 187 TURNER, Stanley, (illust.) N
(1948). Illustrations by Stanley Turner. Pp (2),iii,(1),1-187,(1), colour frontispiece. 8vo, light brown cloth.

"When fourteen-year-old Luke Baldwin, orphaned by the death of his kind doctor-father, becomes the ward of his practical-minded Uncle Henry, he makes friends with the uncle's old collie dog, Dan." - from the dj.

Vg in vg lightly worn dj. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 CAMPBELL, Bertha J. Springhill: Our Goodly Heritage
Springhill Heritage Group 1989 0919488072 Y Paperback VG 9 X 6'', 356 Y
History Happenings Homes. By Campbell et. al. (Printed by the Tribune Press, Sackville, N.S.). Pp (4),i-viii,1-356. Illustrated. 8vo, trade paperback. Vg. Signed by Campbell. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 CASEY, Dawn Children of Lir, The/Clann Lir (Bilingual Irish/English)
Mantra Lingua 2003 1852698187 N Softcover NEW 8.5 x 10.75'' 30 MAYO, Diana N
"I curse you!" said the wicked stepmother and with these words the children of King Lir are turned into swans for nine hundred years.

"A chlann Lir" a deir Aoife, "Cuirim mallacht oraibh, beidh sibh mar ealai ar feadh naoi bliain."

As point of interest, Celts lived in Britain from around 700 BC; by 300 BC the Celts' lands extended from Ireland to Turkey. The Celtic peoples of the British Isles were well-known for the love of story-telling. Lir's Welsh equivalent, Llyr, became King Lear in Shakespeare's tragedy, and the principal place of his worship was named after him: Leicester (Llyr-cester).

Irish translation by Maire Begley O'Shea. 
Price: 16.99 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 CHAMBERLAIN, Basil Hall Things Japanese
John Murray 1905 N Hardcover VG 8.5 x 5.5'', 552 N
Sub-title: Being Notes on Various Subjects Connected with Japan for the Use of Travellers and Others. Fifth Edition Revised.

Pp (4),[v]-vi,(2),[1]-552,(4) + fldg map at rear. 8vo, blue cloth.

Spine a tad sunned else a very good bright copy with bookplate and a January 1917 Tokyo acquisition note. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 CHILDERS, Erskine Framework of Home Rule, The.
Edward Arnold 1911 Y Hardcover VG 9 x 6'', 347 N
Pp (4),v-xvi,(2, errata)1-354. 8vo, green cloth.

Chapters include: 1. The Colonization of Ireland and America; 2. Revolution in America and in Ireland; 3. Grattan's Parliament; 4. The Union; 5. Canada and Ireland (pp.72-104); 6. Australia and Ireland (pp.105-119); 7. South Africa and Ireland (pp.120-143); 8. The Analogy; 9. Ireland To-day; 10. The Framework of Home Rule; 11. Union Finance; 12. The Present Financial Situation; 13. Financial Independence; 14. Land Purchase Finance; 15. The Irish Constitution. With Conclusion, appendix and index.

Light wear to cloth, bookplate, else a vg bright copy. 
Price: 70.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 CHILDERS, Erskine VÉRON, Jeanne, (translator) Riddle of the Sands, The : A Record of Secret Service.
Nelson 1915 N Hardcover VG 6.5 x 4'', 382 N
No date. Pp (2),[i]-ix,(5),[15]-382,(2), frontispiece. Several maps in the text. 12mo, red cloth.

Light staining to cloth, binding cocked, with a front crack in the binding at page ii, a few pages dog-eared otherwise vg and still solid. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Children's Magazines Nursery Monthly Magazine
John L. Shorey 1874 Y Hardcover G 8 x 5.5'', 376 N
Volumes XV and XVI. 1874. Pp (2),iii-iv,188; 2),iii-iv,188. 8vo, quarter bound in leather.

Stories, poems and many illustrations.

Pp 88-90 of Vol.XVI entitled "Baby Cringle" by S.P. Bartlett includes a Newfoundland dog by the name of Neptune with an engraved illustration of same beside the Cringle family aboard their sailing vessel. Another Newfoundland Dog naned Milo is found on p.143 of this volume. Also "Down Went the Royal George" - pp.109-111. nCharming illustration of a little girl in her attic room reading on the edge of her bed (Vol.XVI, p.149) as well as the rather self-serving story "My Own Book" (Vol.XVI, pp.161-164) featuring the benefits of young Rachel's subscription to "The Nursery" (with illustration).

Lacking pp 15-16 of Vol. XV. Covers rubbed & edgeworn, but with attractive black leather spine. Inner binding split, ma